League Leaders

Player Team Name Passing Attempts
John Brodie Crystal Lake

467

John Hadl Alexandria

444

Len Dawson Lancaster County

426

Rudy Bukich Wild

416

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

406

Joe Namath Wantagh

388

Bart Starr Motor City

378

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

376

Johnny Unitas North Dallas

361

Tom Flores Manhattan-A

322

Player Team Name Passing Completions
John Brodie Crystal Lake

290

Rudy Bukich Wild

227

Len Dawson Lancaster County

221

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

214

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

212

Bart Starr Motor City

203

John Hadl Alexandria

200

Johnny Unitas North Dallas

196

Joe Namath Wantagh

182

Earl Morrall Adeline

168

Player Team Name Passing QB Rating
Rudy Bukich Wild

88.9

John Brodie Crystal Lake

82.1

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

75.4

Len Dawson Lancaster County

75.3

Johnny Unitas North Dallas

72.7

Roman Gabriel Pittsfield

70.4

Bart Starr Motor City

70.3

Earl Morrall Adeline

69.4

Joe Namath Wantagh

69.2

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

68.6

Player Team Name Passing TDs
Len Dawson Lancaster County

25

John Brodie Crystal Lake

25

Rudy Bukich Wild

24

Tom Flores Manhattan-A

21

Joe Namath Wantagh

21

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

17

Bart Starr Motor City

17

Don Meredith Dallas

16

Johnny Unitas North Dallas

16

John Hadl Alexandria

13

Player Team Name Passing Yards
Len Dawson Lancaster County

3570

John Brodie Crystal Lake

3470

Rudy Bukich Wild

3106

John Hadl Alexandria

2756

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

2606

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

2604

Johnny Unitas North Dallas

2516

Don Meredith Dallas

2339

Joe Namath Wantagh

2328

Earl Morrall Adeline

2302

Player Team Name Passing Yards Per Pass
Len Dawson Lancaster County

8.4

Don Meredith Dallas

7.5

Roman Gabriel Pittsfield

7.5

Rudy Bukich Wild

7.5

John Brodie Crystal Lake

7.4

Earl Morrall Adeline

7.4

Johnny Unitas North Dallas

7.0

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

6.9

Tom Flores Manhattan-A

6.5

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

6.4

Player Team Name Receiving Average
Bob Hayes Wild

20.0

Aaron Thomas Dallas

19.0

Clem Daniels Lancaster County

17.7

Art Powell Lancaster County

17.1

Pete Retzlaff Crystal Lake

16.3

Bob Long Manhattan-N

14.8

Bobby Joe Conrad Crystal Lake

14.5

Ernie Green North Dallas

14.4

Paul Flatley North Dallas

14.3

Lenny Moore Wild

14.3

Player Team Name Receiving Receptions
Gary Ballman Motor City

85

Johnny Morris Severna Park

75

Boyd Dowler Crystal Lake

73

Marlin McKeever Motor City

62

Frank Clarke Manhattan-N

57

Gary Collins Temecula

56

Art Powell Lancaster County

55

Pete Retzlaff Crystal Lake

55

Charley Taylor Pittsfield

50

Ernie Green North Dallas

49

Player Team Name Receiving TDs
Marlin McKeever Motor City

9

Johnny Morris Severna Park

9

Art Powell Lancaster County

8

Bob Hayes Wild

8

Jackie Smith Wild

7

Ernie Green North Dallas

7

Clem Daniels Lancaster County

7

Paul Costa Manhattan-A

7

Boyd Dowler Crystal Lake

7

Bobby Joe Conrad Crystal Lake

6

Player Team Name Receiving Yards
Gary Ballman Motor City

1146

Johnny Morris Severna Park

991

Art Powell Lancaster County

942

Pete Retzlaff Crystal Lake

896

Gino Cappelletti Lancaster County

888

Aaron Thomas Dallas

873

Boyd Dowler Crystal Lake

862

Bob Hayes Wild

858

Clem Daniels Lancaster County

849

Charley Frazier High Plains

826

Player Team Name Rushing Attempts
Jim Brown Adeline

301

Paul Lowe High Plains

294

Curtis McClinton Alexandria

230

Gale Sayers Severna Park

211

Bill Brown Crystal Lake

209

Timmy Brown Temecula

208

Matt Snell Great White

202

Wray Carlton Great White

198

Cookie Gilchrist Wantagh

189

Ken Willard Manhattan-N

175

Player Team Name Rushing Average
Timmy Brown Temecula

5.8

Paul Lowe High Plains

5.4

Matt Snell Great White

5.3

Jim Brown Adeline

5.2

Bill Brown Crystal Lake

5.2

Ken Willard Manhattan-N

5.1

Gale Sayers Severna Park

5.1

Jim Taylor Wild

4.3

Curtis McClinton Alexandria

4.0

Don Perkins North Dallas

3.9

Player Team Name Rushing TDs
Paul Lowe High Plains

16

Jim Brown Adeline

12

Gale Sayers Severna Park

11

Amos Marsh Adeline

9

Tucker Frederickson Severna Park

9

Andy Livingston North Dallas

7

Cookie Gilchrist Wantagh

7

Timmy Brown Temecula

7

Dick Bass Temecula

6

Clem Daniels Lancaster County

5

Player Team Name Rushing Yards
Paul Lowe High Plains

1579

Jim Brown Adeline

1579

Timmy Brown Temecula

1205

Bill Brown Crystal Lake

1078

Matt Snell Great White

1067

Gale Sayers Severna Park

1066

Curtis McClinton Alexandria

923

Ken Willard Manhattan-N

892

Wray Carlton Great White

751

Cookie Gilchrist Wantagh

738

Player Team Name Special - Interceptions
Kenny Graham High Plains

13

Jim Nettles Wild

10

Marv Woodson Severna Park

9

Claude Gibson Alexandria

7

Paul Krause Manhattan-N

7

Rosey Taylor Crystal Lake

7

Johnny Robinson Manhattan-A

7

Herb Adderley Severna Park

7

Mike Gaechter Severna Park

6

Hagood Clarke Great White

6

Player Team Name Special - Kicker Points Scored
Jim Bakken Manhattan-N

113

Herb Travenio High Plains

108

Jim Turner Manhattan-A

106

Mike Clark Wild

99

Fred Cox Adeline

99

Lou Michaels Crystal Lake

98

Bruce Gossett Motor City

98

Gino Cappelletti Lancaster County

95

Pete Gogolak Alexandria

90

Don Chandler North Dallas

87

Player Team Name Special - Kickoff Return Average
Tom Watkins Crystal Lake

31.0

Alvin Haymond Dallas

28.9

Charley Warner High Plains

28.4

Gale Sayers Severna Park

27.9

Willie Brown North Dallas

27.2

Mel Renfro Wild

26.7

Al Nelson Motor City

25.0

Tom Vaughn Adeline

25.0

Clarence Childs Pittsfield

24.9

Bobby Jancik Wantagh

24.8

Player Team Name Special - Punt Return Average
Pat Studstill Adeline

21.9

Leroy Kelly Dallas

17.5

Gale Sayers Severna Park

16.3

Willie Mitchell Lancaster County

14.6

Speedy Duncan Manhattan-A

10.8

Bill Baird Lancaster County

10.1

Ed Rutkowski High Plains

10.1

Tom Watkins Crystal Lake

9.8

Alvin Haymond Dallas

9.4

Claude Gibson Alexandria

9.3

Player Team Name Special - Punting Average
Tommy Davis Motor City

45.5

Gary Collins Temecula

45.3

Curley Johnson Lancaster County

44.7

Frank Lambert Severna Park

44.0

Jerrel Wilson High Plains

43.6

Bobby Joe Green Pittsfield

43.4

Jim Norton Alexandria

43.3

Paul Maguire Manhattan-A

42.9

Tom Gilburg Wantagh

42.5

Pat Studstill Adeline

41.3

Player Team Name Special - Sacks
Willie Davis North Dallas

18

Deacon Jones Dallas

14

Charlie Krueger Adeline

12

Scott Appleton Lancaster County

12

Ernie Ladd Great White

11

Alex Karras Pittsfield

11

Joe Rutgens Wild

11

Bob Lilly Pittsfield

10

Ordell Braase Adeline

10

John Baker Wild

10

Player Team Name Special - Tackles
Harry Jacobs Lancaster County

139

Joe Schmidt Temecula

126

Nick Buoniconti High Plains

120

Chuck Allen Manhattan-A

115

Wahoo McDaniel Wantagh

114

Rip Hawkins Severna Park

113

Lee Roy Jordan Wild

112

Ray Nitschke Motor City

110

Dave Lloyd Manhattan-N

106

Vince Costello Pittsfield

103