League Leaders

Player Team Name Passing Attempts
Johnny Unitas North Dallas

489

Joe Namath Wantagh

453

Len Dawson Lancaster County

451

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

436

Bart Starr Motor City

421

John Brodie Crystal Lake

418

John Hadl Alexandria

402

Tom Flores Manhattan-A

398

Frank Ryan Adeline

372

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

372

Player Team Name Passing Completions
Johnny Unitas North Dallas

267

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

247

Bart Starr Motor City

240

Len Dawson Lancaster County

229

John Brodie Crystal Lake

227

John Hadl Alexandria

215

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

208

Joe Namath Wantagh

206

Frank Ryan Adeline

205

Don Meredith Dallas

173

Player Team Name Passing QB Rating
Don Meredith Dallas

88.5

Frank Ryan Adeline

82.9

Roman Gabriel Cape Fear

77.4

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

75.3

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

74.5

Bart Starr Motor City

71.5

John Hadl Alexandria

71.3

Len Dawson Lancaster County

69.2

John Brodie Crystal Lake

69.2

Karl Sweetan Wild

68.8

Player Team Name Passing TDs
Joe Namath Wantagh

23

John Brodie Crystal Lake

20

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

20

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

20

Johnny Unitas North Dallas

19

Don Meredith Dallas

16

Frank Ryan Adeline

16

Bart Starr Motor City

16

Len Dawson Lancaster County

15

John Hadl Alexandria

14

Player Team Name Passing Yards
Len Dawson Lancaster County

3387

Johnny Unitas North Dallas

3276

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

3023

Joe Namath Wantagh

2969

Don Meredith Dallas

2724

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

2705

Frank Ryan Adeline

2635

John Brodie Crystal Lake

2593

John Hadl Alexandria

2559

Bart Starr Motor City

2530

Player Team Name Passing Yards Per Pass
Don Meredith Dallas

8.4

Len Dawson Lancaster County

7.5

Sonny Jurgensen Manhattan-N

7.3

Frank Ryan Adeline

7.1

Roman Gabriel Cape Fear

7.1

Fran Tarkenton Severna Park

6.9

Karl Sweetan Wild

6.8

Johnny Unitas North Dallas

6.7

Joe Namath Wantagh

6.6

John Hadl Alexandria

6.4

Player Team Name Receiving Average
Otis Taylor Manhattan-A

18.6

Carroll Dale North Dallas

18.4

Art Powell Lancaster County

18.3

Lance Alworth Wantagh

18.3

Tommy McDonald Manhattan-N

17.7

Homer Jones Severna Park

17.5

Pat Studstill Adeline

16.3

Bob Hayes Wild

15.4

Clem Daniels Lancaster County

15.4

Pete Retzlaff Crystal Lake

14.2

Player Team Name Receiving Receptions
Ray Berry Severna Park

77

Clem Daniels Lancaster County

72

Homer Jones Severna Park

63

Gary Ballman Motor City

63

Art Powell Lancaster County

59

Jack Snow Motor City

58

Dan Reeves Crystal Lake

58

Gale Sayers Severna Park

58

Roy Jefferson Wild

57

Lance Alworth Wantagh

54

Player Team Name Receiving TDs
Lance Alworth Wantagh

12

Ray Berry Severna Park

10

Art Powell Lancaster County

8

Gary Collins Temecula

8

Pat Studstill Adeline

7

Dan Reeves Crystal Lake

7

Tommy McDonald Manhattan-N

7

Gary Ballman Motor City

7

Paul Flatley North Dallas

6

Otis Taylor Manhattan-A

6

Player Team Name Receiving Yards
Clem Daniels Lancaster County

1106

Homer Jones Severna Park

1104

Art Powell Lancaster County

1081

Lance Alworth Wantagh

988

Carroll Dale North Dallas

955

Ray Berry Severna Park

848

George Sauer Manhattan-A

804

Jimmy Orr Dallas

802

Otis Taylor Manhattan-A

798

Roy Jefferson Wild

790

Player Team Name Rushing Attempts
Gale Sayers Severna Park

301

Leroy Kelly Dallas

275

Jim Nance Lancaster County

274

Dick Bass Temecula

255

Dan Reeves Crystal Lake

245

Johnny Roland Cape Fear

198

Matt Snell Great White

184

Jim Taylor Wild

184

Ernie Green North Dallas

177

Paul Lowe High Plains

167

Player Team Name Rushing Average
Ernie Green North Dallas

5.8

Paul Lowe High Plains

5.3

Ken Willard Manhattan-N

5.3

Gale Sayers Severna Park

5.2

Leroy Kelly Dallas

5.1

Dan Reeves Crystal Lake

4.8

Dick Bass Temecula

4.6

Jim Nance Lancaster County

4.5

Johnny Roland Cape Fear

4.5

Curtis McClinton Alexandria

4.3

Player Team Name Rushing TDs
Leroy Kelly Dallas

10

Johnny Roland Cape Fear

9

Dan Reeves Crystal Lake

8

Jim Nance Lancaster County

8

Earl Gros Dallas

8

Curtis McClinton Alexandria

7

Dick Bass Temecula

7

Emerson Boozer Manhattan-A

7

Izzy Lang Cape Fear

7

Chuck Mercein Adeline

6

Player Team Name Rushing Yards
Gale Sayers Severna Park

1572

Leroy Kelly Dallas

1400

Jim Nance Lancaster County

1228

Dick Bass Temecula

1179

Dan Reeves Crystal Lake

1168

Ernie Green North Dallas

1034

Paul Lowe High Plains

890

Johnny Roland Cape Fear

884

Ken Willard Manhattan-N

777

Jim Taylor Wild

726

Player Team Name Special - Interceptions
Paul Krause Manhattan-N

13

Dale Hackbart Severna Park

9

Tom Janik Wantagh

9

Bill Baird Lancaster County

7

Alvin Haymond Dallas

7

Willie Wood Cape Fear

7

Ross Fichter Adeline

6

Charley King High Plains

6

Erich Barnes Temecula

6

Johnny Robinson Manhattan-A

6

Player Team Name Special - Kicker Points Scored
Sam Baker Dallas

141

Garo Yepremian Cape Fear

109

Fred Cox Adeline

106

Gino Cappelletti Lancaster County

106

Dick Van Raaphorst Alexandria

103

Jim Bakken Manhattan-N

103

Charlie Gogolak Temecula

102

Mike Clark Wild

90

Pete Gogolak Severna Park

88

Don Chandler North Dallas

87

Player Team Name Special - Kickoff Return Average
Gale Sayers Severna Park

31.6

Goldie Sellers Alexandria

31.3

Mike Garrett Alexandria

29.6

Kermit Alexander Temecula

27.9

Roy Shivers North Dallas

27.0

Charley Warner High Plains

26.1

Mel Renfro Wild

26.0

Joe Bellino Lancaster County

24.9

Cannonball Butler Motor City

24.7

Tom Vaughn Adeline

24.6

Player Team Name Special - Punt Return Average
Kermit Alexander Temecula

14.4

Johnny Roland Cape Fear

14.2

Johnnie Robinson Manhattan-N

13.9

Mike Garrett Alexandria

12.3

Alvin Haymond Dallas

9.5

Tom Vaughn Adeline

9.4

Roy Shivers North Dallas

8.8

Abner Haynes Alexandria

8.6

Speedy Duncan Manhattan-A

8.4

Rodger Bird Wantagh

8.4

Player Team Name Special - Punting Average
Paul Maguire Manhattan-A

46.7

Bob Scarpitto Manhattan-A

45.3

David Lee Temecula

44.7

Mike Eischeid Wantagh

43.7

Jerrel Wilson High Plains

43.3

Bobby Joe Green Cape Fear

42.8

Jon Kilgore Dallas

42.2

Tommy Davis Motor City

42.1

Curley Johnson Lancaster County

41.8

George Wilson Jr. Great White

40.7

Player Team Name Special - Sacks
Deacon Jones Dallas

16

Gerry Philbin Lancaster County

12

George Andrie Temecula

11

Don Brumm Manhattan-N

11

Bob Lilly Cape Fear

10

Joe Robb Severna Park

10

Tom Sestak Alexandria

9

Buck Buchanan Manhattan-A

9

Willie Davis North Dallas

9

Darris McCord Severna Park

7

Player Team Name Special - Tackles
Tommy Nobis Temecula

139

Al Atkinson Manhattan-A

137

Sam Huff Severna Park

133

Dave Lloyd Manhattan-N

131

Lee Roy Jordan Wild

130

Nick Buoniconti High Plains

129

Ray Nitschke Motor City

128

Dan Conners Wantagh

119

Mike Lucci Dallas

118

Dale Meinert Crystal Lake

115